Saltar al contenido.

Saltar al menú de navegación principal.

Noticias

Menú de navegación principal

Logotipo del Donostia International Physics Center

BNC Tubes STREP Meeting

Programme BNC Tubes STREP Meeting

San Sebastian (Spain), 5-6. October 2009

Monday, 5. October
   
  Introduction
9:30-10:00 Coffee, tea, informal discussions
10:00-10:10 Welcome and Introductory Remarks
  Sampsa Riikonen (TKK)
10:10-10:30 Executive Summary
  Esko Kauppinen (TKK)
   
Morning Theoretical Studies on BNC Nanotubes and Their Synthesis
10:30-10:50 "BN bond Stabilization on Iron and Magnesium" / WP3: Modelling
  Sampsa Riikonen (TKK)
10:50-11:10

"CN, CC and NN association reactions on a small nanosized cluster" / WP3: Modelling

  Giorgio Lanzani (UOULU)
11:10-11:30

"STM and Electronic Transport Fingerprints of B- and N-Doped Nanotubes "/ WP2: Characterization, WP3: Modelling

  Luc Henrard (FUNDP)
11:30-12:30 Discussions
12:30-13:00 Transit to lunch
13:00-14.00 Lunch (Restaurant "Lukas")
   
Evening Synthesis of BNC Nanotubes
14:30-14:50

"Sorting by density gradient ultracentrifugation of nanotubes" / WP1: Synthesis, WP2: Characterization

  Romain Fleurier (CNRS/ONERA)
14:50-15:10

"Measure od the electronic structure of SWNTs by STM" / WP1: Synthesis, WP2:
Characterization

  Jérôme Lagoute (CNRS/ONERA)
15:10-15:30

"Mechanistic Investigations of Single-Walled CNT Growth" / WP1: Synthesis, WP4: Demonstration of Applications

  Albert Nasibulin (TKK)
15:30-15:50

"N-doped SWCNT tube synthesis" / WP1: Synthesis, WP4: Demonstration of Applications

  Toma Susi (TKK)
15:50-16:10 "Synthesis of MWNT Doped with Nitrogen by FB-CVD"
  Julien Beausoleil (Arkema)
16:10-17:00 Coffee Break, Discussions, Posters
   
Late evening Characterization of BNC Nanotubes
17:00-17:20

"Optical and low-field electron emission applications of nanotubes" / WP2: Characterization, WP4: Demonstration of Applications

  Elena Obratsova (NSC/GPI)
17:20-17:40

"Separation on metallic and semiconducting fractions and characterization of single-wall carbon nanotubes" / WP2: Characterization, WP4: Demonstration of Applications

  Alexander Chernov (NSC/GPI)
17:40-18:00

"BNC tubes: synthesis and applications" / WP2: Characterization, WP4: Demonstration of Applications

  Antal koos (UOXF)
18:00-18:30 Discussions
   
21:00 Dinner (Restaurant "La Perla")
   
Tuesday, 6. October
   
Morning Discussions and Outlook
10:30-11:00 Coffee, tea, informal discussions
11:00-12:00

Round Table: project status, future directions, convergence towards deliverables, etc.

  Chair: Esko Kauppinen (TKK)
12:00-12:30 Remarks by the project technical adviser
  Sergei Semouchine (EU Commission)
12:30-12:40 Concluding Remarks
  Sampsa Riikonen (TKK)
12:40-13:00 Transit to lunch
13:00-14:00 Lunch (Restaurant "Lukas")
14:00-15:00 Visit to NANOGUNE nanoscience research center (to be confirmed)

List of Participants
Esko Kauppinen TKK (Helsinki, Finland)
Toma Susi TKK (Helsinki, Finland)
Adam Foster TKK (Helsinki, Finland)
Sampsa Riikonen TKK (Helsinki, Finland)
Albert Nasibulin TKK (Helsinki, Finland)
Giorgio Lanzani UOULU (Oulu, Finland)
Antal Koos UOXF (Oxford, UK)
Luc Henrard FUNDP (Namur, Belgium)
Bing Zheng FUNDP (Namur, Belgium)
Raul Arenal CNRS/ONERA (Paris, France)
Jérôme Lagoute CNRS/ONERA (Paris, France)
Romain Fleurier CNRS/ONERA (Paris, France)
Elena Obratsova NSC/GPI (Moscow, Russia)
Alexander Chernov NSC/GPI (Moscow, Russia)
Julien Beausoleil Arkema (industrial partner)
Sergei Semouchine EU Commission (project technical adviser)

For any questions about transport, the meeting venue or lodging, please visit the web-page
http://tfy.tkk.fi/~sri/bnc/meeting.html

Información sobre el sitio web del DIPC

Copyright © 2017 DIPC (Donostia International Physics Center)


Paseo Manuel de Lardizabal, 4. 20018 DONOSTIA-SAN SEBASTIÁN (Gipuzkoa) SPAIN - T: +34 943 01 53 68